Privacy Policy

Welcome to HSMAI Asia Pacific, powered by the Exceedas and WordPress Platforms, with our websites and associated domains, widgets or applications making up the Service which is provided by HSMAI Asia Pacific Inc., and gives you access to our community platform.

We take your privacy seriously.

Welcome to HSMAI Asia Pacific, powered by the Exceedas and WordPress Platforms, with our websites and associated domains, widgets or applications making up the Service are provided by HSMAI Asia Pacific Inc. (Us/ We), giving you (User / You) access to our community platform.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy (Policy) in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information. By accessing the Service, You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy so please read it carefully. We reserve the right to vary this Policy at any time by posting updated versions on this page. In addition to this Privacy Policy, please refer to our Terms of Use – your use of the Service constitutes agreement to this as well.

Hospitality Sales and Marketing Association International Asia Pacific Inc. (HSMAI Asia Pacific) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988) (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.hsmaiasia.org and www.hsmaiacademy.org, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

HSMAI Asia Pacific Inc. will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

C/- PPF Accounting Services

1/28-30A Burwood Rd, Burwood NSW 2134, Australia

info@hsmai-asia.org

+61-2-8746-2509

HSMAI Asia Pacific takes the rights of its members seriously. If you have concerns or questions with regard to these Terms of Use please contact HSMAI Asia Pacific at HSMAI Asia Pacific.

Contact Us

Send us a message for any queries you have about HSMAI Asia Pacific and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Start typing and press Enter to search